Untitled.jpg

Privacy Stament

All Your Privacy Questions Answered. (The fine print)

Kiwi Motorcycle Rentals - Privacy Statement

PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Ultimate Adventure Moto NZ Ltd and Kiwi Motorcycle Rentals values our customers and respects their privacy.  We recognise the trust you place in us through your dealings with us.  We take all reasonable steps to maintain that trust.  Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected.  Privacy laws place requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store information securely and to allow you access to check and correct your information. We comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

 

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice applies to all of the brands owned by us, including Ultimate Adventure Moto NZ, Kiwi Motorcycle Rentals. We reserve our unilateral right to amend this Privacy Notice without notice.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

We may collect personal information about you, including your:

  • name

  • contact details, including your telephone number and addresses

  • date of birth

  • gender

  • license details

  • credit card details

  • enquiry or complaint details.

 

We collect personal information to help us to provide, administer, improve and personalise your experience with Ultimate Adventure Moto NZ and Kiwi Motorcycle Rentals and our products and services. This can include, providing you with goods or services, processing payments and conducting surveys.

 

Some information may be required to provide you goods and services. For example, we may not be able to rent you a motorcycle unless you provide us with your valid motorcycle license details.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • request a quote

  • make a booking or a purchase

  • make an enquiry about a product, service or experience

  • subscribe to an online newsletter

  • send us feedback

 

We may also collect personal information from our related companies where you have permitted us to, your representatives and public sources.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use cloud computing to manage and store information.

We keep your electronic personal information secure using reasonable security systems and by making regular backups of our data.

 

HOW TO REQUEST ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if it is wrong.

 

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected or request that your details do not appear on one of our databases, please contact us using the "Contact" page on this site.

 

WE MAY NEED TO SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Usually we will only share personal information with your permission or if it is for the purpose it was initially collected.

 

If we do share personal information with third parties, we will support them to protect it to the same high standard as we do.  Third parties include other companies and individuals to assist us with payment, point of sale, product issue resolution, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. These companies are not authorised to use your personal information for any other purposes.

 

When sharing your information we follow the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020.

 

WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

Ultimate Adventure Moto NZ Ltd t/a Kiwi Motorcycle Rentals utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.  All customer contact information is protected using suitable security measures and is only accessible by a limited number of employees and service providers who have a need to access it.

 

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.  We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet.  This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers and personal information, so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

 

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us.

 

WHEN YOU BROWSE OUR SITE

When you browse any of our websites we collect information. We do this using small files called “cookies” and related technology. The reasons that we use cookies includes, to:

  • understand how our website functions and is used

  • monitor and improve performance

  • maintain security and login functionality

  • understand interest in our products and service

  • to measure the effectiveness of our marketing

  • allow you to personalise your shopping experience.

 

The information collected using cookies, includes:

  • your IP address

  • search terms

  • pages you access on our website and the links you click on

  • the date and time you visit

  • the site that directed you to our website, if any

  • your approximate location

  • your preferred language

  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)

  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari).

 

If you do not wish to allow cookies, you can turn them off using your browser settings, however doing so may limit the functionality of our website.

 

CONTACT US

If you have a question or concern about privacy at Ultimate Adventure Moto NZ or Kiwi Motorcycle Rentals, please click here to contact us.